Question
Aggiornato il
11 apr 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra deliberate e consider e contemplate ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Deliberate can be used to mean when you sit down and make a more serious decision. Consider is used more to mean deciding whether to accept an offer or choosing something more vague. Contemplate is used when you think about a decision for longer and in a wider sense. Contemplate can also mean to look back on and examine events or feelings. Hope that's not too abstract for you, sorry :/
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
大きな違いがありません。
I deliberated in joining the club.
I considered (in) joining the club.
I contemplated in joining the club.
全ての文がOK.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The jury (陪審) deliberated their decision for 12 hours. (They took that long to think about it, to think it through).
I consider なっと to be the worst food ever! (I think that, in my opinion, the opinion that I chose)
When I finished University, I contemplated my future (I thought about what might happen, I imagined what might happen)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Deliberation is extended consideration, so they are both similar.
Contemplation is more thinking about something, not necessarily reaching a conclusion.
"I contemplated the wonders of the universe."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
they are all very similar. but consider is the most commonly used in everyday language.
deliberate can involve a discussion with other people as well as thinking to yourself whereas contemplate is thinking a lot to yourself about something.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Gallese
They are all basically the same :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?