Question
Aggiornato il
11 apr 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra soak e drench ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
soaked means you are wet and Drenched is very very wet
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Hmm soaked means more than a little bit wet. Soaked and drenched both mean the same thing: completely wet.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Also, soak can have the implication of something being completely saturated by submerging in water over a period of time. Drench can have the implication that the process of getting wet was very sudden and quick.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
So to sum up; Intensity(?) : drench ≥ soak
Time : soak > drench, right?
Thank you! it helps a lot
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Soak is you let the item set in the liquid for a said amount of time. While drench is you pour the liquid over the item. They are both very similar and can sometime even mean the same thing like when you are in the rain.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?