Question
Aggiornato il
19 gen 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I often hear that Japanese people is so diligent that they work too long and is likely to kill themselves.
Do you think it right? If so,
1.How long do a common person in your country work?
2.Do you think there are many suicides in your country?
I beg for your telling me the questions above.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
America is similar to Japan in terms of working hours. Both countries are obsessed with material pursuit and broken dreams.
1. ~40-60 hours/week
2. suicides are mostly non-work related I imagine.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Indonesiano
Most of the workers have up to approximately 10 hours of working (with breaks, of course) a day.
Suicides? There are suicides, though it's quite uncommon to happen here.
And, I think that's right, unless the person gets a break during his/her work. Non-stop working, without breaks, is harmful to the health (that is, non-stop in meaning).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
1) I believe that it is true. When I was staying with a japanese family in Osaka last year, the father didn't come home until 11pm and he started work at 7. I live in australia, and my father works from 6am until 3pm.
The average work day for a person in my country is probably 9am to 5pm (8 hours in total) and that is how long my mum works.
2) I'm not aware of how many suicides there are, but I don't know of anyone personally that has suicided.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I often hear that Japanese people are so diligent that they work too long and are likely to kill themselves.
Do you think that's correct? If so,
1.How long is the average week schedule/shift in your country?
2.Do you think there are many suicides in your country?
I, kindly, request your responses to the questions above.
People indicates plural. "Is" is for singular nouns and a plural of nouns uses "are".
Beg is too strong to use in requesting responses. Begging is way too serious
1. In the U.S., the median is around 40 hours. 40+ is full time, but working too hard is 2 jobs at 60+ hours a week.
2. There is always struggle for proper income and health benefits, but suicides are more common amongst teenagers and people fighting with mental illness. I've had at least 2 friends commit suicide in high school and my guardian committed murder-suicide due to financial-based depression.
Suicide usually deals with racial inequalities, financial burdens, gender & sexuality denial, abuse, and mental illness in the U.S.
Do you know the average work week(hours) for Japan?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
I am currently working in Japan (40h/week) and I would say my colleagues devote themselves to their jobs for two reasons
1 .- they are afraid of being criticized if they leave early so sometimes they pretend to work (doing stuff like surfing the web, or just sleeping)
2.- Some of them are so inefficient. A simple task may take more time than needed.
Even though none of them get paid for the overtime , they prefer to avoid criticism and work up to 70 h a week.
In terms of suicide, well 2 years ago Japan ranked first in the world (now is South Korea). The Japanese live to work whereas outside Japan, people WORK to LIVE.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thanks everyone!
My father works 40 hours a week as a public employee. But I hear there are some firms which are called ''black'' and require their workers illegal extra-work.
I'm very concerned with this problem all the more because it comes to time to plan my career. I got satisfaction by having variety of opinions.
My father works 40 hours a week as a public employee. But I hear there are some firms which are called ''black'' and require their workers illegal extra-work.
I'm very concerned with this problem all the more because it comes to time to plan my career. I got satisfaction by having variety of opinions.