Question
Aggiornato il
20 gen 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? In Japan, we say "high tention" for the feeling that we are so excite.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
Do you have any good expressions for being so excited using "tension "?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Portoghese (Portogallo) Quasi esperto
Hmm... We don't really use the word 'tension' for positive feelings in English. Tension usually means that you are anxious or uncomfortable.
If you are really excited, you can say "I'm so pumped" - for example: "I'm so pumped about that concert tomorrow!"
Or you can simply say "I'm really excited!"
Maybe someone else can suggest some other examples... I'm sure I'm forgetting some good ones.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
I understand pefectly.
Thank you very much for the quick answer and good explanation!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yeah, I agree that tension implies stress, anxiety, and being wound too tightly in English, that at any second you might snap.
Surfer/snowboarding culture gave us the phrase “I'm stoked.”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you, joshwhetstone!
That's really helpful.
I have been confused because of this "Japanese Katakana English ".
That's really helpful.
I have been confused because of this "Japanese Katakana English ".