Question
Aggiornato il
4 lug 2017
- Filipino
-
Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The teacher would normally be standing at the front of the class giving explanations, reading aloud, etc.
Don't you think the preposition "at the front" of the class is incorrect? Is "in front" of the class more appropriate?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Using "in front" sounds more natural than using "at the front"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
Both are okay here. They both sound perfectly natural.
"at" is a preposition which emphasizes a specific point. The speaker wanted to emphasize a very particular spot compared to the rest of the classroom.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Filipino
@cocoreanita I see. I understand. Thank you :)
@mindokusai and @_jiminsjamseu_ Thank you for your opinion as well. :)
@mindokusai and @_jiminsjamseu_ Thank you for your opinion as well. :)