Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
12 apr 2016
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra reach e arrive at e get to ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"To reach" and "to arrive" and "to get to" have similar meaning
"To reach" might be little different
Let's say, you are going to your friends house
"to reach your friends house"
could also mean you are very close to your friend's house but not yet there
"To arrive at your friend's house" and "To get to your friend's house" means you are already there
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@raining_roses: "To reach"is used when we are not yet there where we are going to. And is this sentence correct?--->>>"To reach"is used when we are not yet there where we are going to.
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Hmm the sentence is a little awkward
""to reach" is used when we are very close to where we are going to "
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?