Question
Aggiornato il
5 lug 2017
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Vivo: is it vai-vo or vee-vo?
What's the rule?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
English is quite finicky when it comes to how things are pronounced. In this case it would be pronounced vee-vo
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Vee-vo in North American English.
UK English sometimes pronounces the i as "ai". E.g. "via" would be vee-a in NA and vai-a in the UK.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@VictoriaGi @mags_jensen I want to confirm the sound of "i" in vivo is the middle sound of bit or beat.
The dictionary says it's like beat. I think this is rare for "i" to have the beat sound.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It is definitely like beat and not like bit. You're right that "i" by itself producing this sound is uncommon, likely because "vivo" is actually a Latin word that we use in English (the same goes for vitro or via).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?