Question
Aggiornato il
5 lug 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra She used to be a singer. e She use to be a singer. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Utente eliminato
5 lug 2017
Domanda in primo piano
@ameria The correct term is “She used to be.” Used to + verb means something happened but doesn't happen any more. It uses -ed to show past tense. Since it always means something happened in the past, it should always use past tense.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
"She used to be a singer" is the correct sentence, the other one is incorrect. The word "use" should not be used in that context.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Laowai Thank you very much.
When I asked "She used to be a model" sound natural, I got an answer like this:
---------------
If you say used to, it is incorrect. It sounds like you used an object. Eg I used a hairbrush.
Use to means that you did an action - in the past
I always use to go to the sushi shop.
--------------------------
That is why I am confused.
Is this answer wrong?
Utente eliminato
@ameria I might be mistaken then, sorry! 😞 Maybe another English speaker can help you, just wait for them to see this.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Laowai Oh, really? I think your answer is right. hmm...
Utente eliminato
@ameria The correct term is “She used to be.” Used to + verb means something happened but doesn't happen any more. It uses -ed to show past tense. Since it always means something happened in the past, it should always use past tense.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese