Question
Aggiornato il
5 lug 2017
- Giapponese
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con hinder .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
To hinder someone is to make it more difficult for them to do something or to make it harder for something to happen, with similar words being to 'impede' or to 'obstruct'.
Using this in a sentence you can say the following,
A - "I was running on my on when an elderly man stood right in front of me. I still do not know why he wanted to hinder my progress."
B - "I had a similar experience when I was at work. I was just about to get onto an elevator but an elderly man hindered my progress so it closed before I got on and had to take the stairs!"
The past tense form 'hindered' is used quite a lot as well.
Another example could be,
A - "To hinder me just as I was about to finish my homework is not cool!"
B - "I didn't realise you were doing your homework, I'm sorry!"
So any situation where you may be stopped from getting to the end of something can be seen as being 'hindered'.
I hope this helps you understand it a little better! 👍🏼
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@yukari520129 could you expand a little more as saying 'to hinder me just as' doesn't really make a lot of sense, sorry!
The words,
"...to hinder me..."
...means to stop someone from doing something. I can give examples of this like saying,
"To hinder me from eating that cake, he made sure it stayed in the fridge!"
"He found a way to hinder my progress at school by telling my teacher I was cheating on the tests."
These are example of how someone may 'hinder' you.
If this doesn't answer your question you can ask again and I'll do my best.
Sorry if I can't understand as well as I should.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@yukari520129 I would like to help you understand 'just as' with the word 'hinder' but it doesn't really make sense.
For that reason I wouldn't use the words 'to hinder me just as' as it isn't natural.
The examples I have above are much better and make much more sense. Try to use the meaning that I used as well to understand when you should use 'hinder' in a sentence.
I think I have answered a few of your questions before and I can see you are doing very well. Keep it up! 🙂👍🏼
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese