Question
Aggiornato il
5 lug 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Do the following sentences have the same meaning? And is the second sentence natural?
1. The emergency button will bring the police.
2. The emergency button makes the police come.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The first is wrong as the button itself does not bring the police.
The second one is wrong for the same reason.
Instead, say "The emergency button alerts the police"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes, they have the same meaning but the first one would sound more natural if you were talking to a normal crowd. Both however are very simplified. The second sentence would be used sort of in a situation where you'd be talking to children.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Greco
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
On their own they both have the same meaning and both sound natural but if used in a sentence it really depends on the content.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?