Question
Aggiornato il
6 lug 2017
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Coreano
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
Domande Spagnolo (Messico)
Che cosa significa te pasaste ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
It literally means "you passed" but it's an expression meaning that you went too far with something you've been doing (in a negative way).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
It usually refers to "That's a bit too much", or "You're too much", as to you did something that was over the top and unnecessary
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
You go to far! Because the expression doesn't exist literally
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
It's a common expression meaning you've gone way too far, but in a negative way
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
In some countries, say, Peru for example, this expression has two meanings,and in both cases it means exactly the opposite.For example:
-Ahora si te pasaste. ¿Comó pudiste hacer eso? (Now you crossed the line. How could you do that?
-No esperaba esta gran sorpresa.Te pasaste (I didn't expect such a big surprise.You've gone above and beyond)
Hope this helps.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
It usually refers to "you crossed te line", but as Estudiante88 suggests, it could mean (in Mexico) that you exceeded someone's expectations.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?