Question
Aggiornato il
14 apr 2016
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domande Tedesco
Qual è la differenza tra Machen e Tun ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Tedesco
The verbs tun (to do) and machen (to make) are very similar. You can exchange them in many sentences with each other, but they don't always mean the same.
The following synonyms for both words show the different connotations:
tun:
handeln, unternehmen, realisieren, verwirklichen, vollführen, beschäftigen, betätigen
machen:
anfertigen, herstellen durchführen, bereiten, fertigen, fabrizieren, anrichten, bewältigen
tun can be indefinite in time and relate to the bigger picture. machen has a defined framework - and the results are visible. The question "Was willst du jetzt tun?" requires a fundamental decision, an "either - or".
"Was willst du jetzt machen?" refers more to a direct action or reaction or on the next step. machen will be associated with a specific, often small (manual) activity.
There are a few fixed expression in German that you can only use with "tun" or respectively "machen". Examples:
"Gutes tun"
"Das macht nichts."
"Das tut nichts zur Sache."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
in german you better do not use the word "tun". the people will understand you, but it is not a good choice^^
when you say :"i do my homework." you do not translate it into :"Ich tue meine Hausaufgaben." rather you say "Ich mache meine Hausaufgaben."
so if you use "doing something", than use "machen" in german.
I hope it helps a bit ^^
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?