Question
Aggiornato il
14 apr 2016
- Polacco
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Hi ! I need to fill in the test and I'm not sure which answer is correct. Could you help me, please :)
1. As I had missed the history lesson, my friend went ..... the homework with me.
A. by B after C over D on
2. The decorated roof of the ancient palace was .... up by 4 thin columns
a built b carried c held d supported
3. Would it .... you if we came on Thursday
a agree b suit c like d fit
4. This form .... be handed in until the end of the week
a. doesn't need b doesn't have c needn't d hasn't got
5. Although our opinions on many things.... , we're good friends
a differ b oppose c disagree d divide
6. This product must be eaten ... 2 days of purchase
a by b before c within d under
7. The newspaper report contained ... imporant information.
a many b another c an d a lot of
8. Have you considered .... to London?
a move b to move c to be moving d moving
9. James was not sure exactly where his best interests ....
a stood b rested c lay d centred|
10. As the game .... to a close, disappointed spectators started to leave
a led b neared c approached d drew
11.andrew's attempts to get into the swimming team have not ... with much success
a associated b concluded c joined d met
12. Although Sara had obviousely read the newspaper article carefully, she didn't seem to have ... the main point.
a grasped b clutched c clasped d gripped
13. A lot of the views put forward in the documentary were open to...
a enquiry b query c question d wonder
14. The new college .... for the needs of students with a variety of learning backgrounds
a deals b supplies c furnishes d caters
15. I find the times of English meals vry strange I'm not used .... dinner at 6 pm
a. to have v to having c having d have
Risposte
Utente eliminato
14 apr 2016
Domanda in primo piano
@keight16
1. Correct.
2. C (A and B simply don't fit. D could work, but "up" would have to be removed: "held up by" = "supported by".)
3. Correct.
4. Correct.
5. Correct.
6. Correct.
7. D (Information is like water in English; it's a "substance" or a mass noun, not a set of discrete units. "many", "another" and "an" all refer to discrete units, thus incorrect on that basis alone.)
8. Correct.
9. Correct.
10. D ("to draw to a close" is a set phrase)
11. Correct. (although "been met" sounds better to me)
12. Correct.
13. Correct.
14. Correct.
15. Correct.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
Perhaps you should try to do it first and we can point out where you've gone wrong, but we're not meant to do your tests for you.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I agree. That way we can show you WHY that answer is correct
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
@benmua yes yes, you are right, I did it before, my answers:
1. C
2. D
3. B
4. C
5. A
6. C
7. B
8. D
9. C
10. A
11. D
12. A
13. C
14. D
15. V I meant B
Utente eliminato
@keight16
1. Correct.
2. C (A and B simply don't fit. D could work, but "up" would have to be removed: "held up by" = "supported by".)
3. Correct.
4. Correct.
5. Correct.
6. Correct.
7. D (Information is like water in English; it's a "substance" or a mass noun, not a set of discrete units. "many", "another" and "an" all refer to discrete units, thus incorrect on that basis alone.)
8. Correct.
9. Correct.
10. D ("to draw to a close" is a set phrase)
11. Correct. (although "been met" sounds better to me)
12. Correct.
13. Correct.
14. Correct.
15. Correct.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
@benmua I have one question about the sentence: I find the times of English meals very strange- I'm not used TO HAVING dinner at 6 pm. why should I write TO HAVING instead of TO HAVE?
Utente eliminato
@keight16 "to" here forms a unit with "used" ("used to" = "accustomed to") and is not part of the infinitive "to have". "used to" requires a noun to follow, and "having" is a gerund (a verb form that functions as a noun), so there you go.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?