Question
Aggiornato il
21 gen 2015
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Tom is studying about the Moon in science class. Teacher shows a picture about the surface of the Moon is covered with dust and then teacher puts the planet machine on the table. When she turns on the machine, the moon casts a shadow on Earth, because the Moon is between Earth and the Sun. Teacher explains"It is solar eclipse." It is amazing. So, he decides to observe uncommon special event when a solar eclipse occurs. sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Coreano
Hi :) It is my homework. So I want your correction. Would you help me?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
This is how I would rewrite it, and I'll explain after some comments on why I made those corrections. "Tom is studying about the Moon in science class. His teacher shows a picture of the surface of the Moon, which is covered with dust, and then the teacher puts a planet machine on the table. When she turns on the machine, the moon casts a shadow on the Earth because the Moon is between the Earth and the Sun. The teacher explains, "It is a solar eclipse." It is amazing. So he decides to observe uncommon events that happen when a solar eclipse occurs."
First, be careful about missing "the" or "a," or which you should use. When you talk about a "planet machine," this is not common knowledge for most people and so when introducing it for the first time, you should use "a," and afterwards now that everyone has read about it, you can use "the." Also try to remember that you should use "a picture of ~" as a set phrase. "A story about ~" is fine, but "a picture about ~" sounds unnatural. The last thing is where you wrote "uncommon special events," which I guess is okay, but to me sounds a little strange, as something "special" tends to be implied as uncommon. So I would just say "uncommon events." I hope that helps! If you have any questions, let me know!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Non naturale
Tom is studying about the moon in science class WHEN THE teacher shows a picture about the surface of the moon BEING covered with dust. The teacher puts the planet machine on the table, AND when she turn on the machine, the moon casts a shadow on earth, because the moon is between earth and sun (here I think if you use "the" in one, you should use for both or for neither). Then she explains: "it is a solar eclipse". It is amazing. So, he decides to observe uncommon special events when a solar eclipse occurs. I think this way would sound better, and try to use "a" and "the" more often. And, if you're writing a story, maybe you should consider writing it entirely in the past tense.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?