Question
Aggiornato il
7 lug 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Come si dice in Inglese (Regno Unito)? あなたには、もうこりごりです。
Risposte
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
It's another bad experience for you (to learn from).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Ri-na It's another bitter experience for you.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
I'm fed up with you already.
I'm tired of you already.
I'm sick and tired of you already.
I've had enough of you already.
I'm not sure what @Ri-na meant to say because of the lack of context, but I guessed like those.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@queserasera あーなるほど!
Why? A combination of a weak dictionary and incompetence. 🙀🙀🎶
I can't stand you already!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Ri-na It's either:
another bad experience
Or
already fed-up
The rest are basically variations on this.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Igirisujin
Thank you😃😃🎀
When I was in Canada, my teacher told me "fed up" is really strong. "another bad experience" is not so strong? or almost the same? or they are a little different the nuance? Sorry I have a lot of questions...💦💦
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Ri-na Well, "bad experience" is a different idea.
Less strong than "fed up" would be "annoyed".
I'm annoyed with you already.
You have annoyed me already.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Doesn't the sentence 'It's another bad experience for you' mean like 「(その経験は)あなたにはコリゴリでしょう」?
I think both expressions are completely different.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
@Igirisujin Yes, it could be one of the possible translations in my opinion.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@queserasera Eventually I think I have understood. Thank you. 🤖🌤☀️
You have annoyed me again, or
You are annoying me again
...would be natural in English.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Giapponese
Excuse me, but...
「あなたは、こりごりしたでしょう。」
ではなく
「あなたには、こりごりした。」なので
I think "It's another bad/bitter experience from you", not "for you".
Because it's me who had the bad experience.
Sorry if I took it wrong.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@lemianbb I agree. That's where I went wrong as well. : )
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@lemianbb You're right and that's what I felt too.
I thought the original Japanese phrase could be translated "I'm tired of you already." or something like that and answered so.
I don't know if the sentence "it's another bad/bitter experience from you." is usually said in English.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Igirisujin
Oops... this is what @queserasera already pointed out.
Sorry ... m(_ _)m
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@lemianbb The more the merrier (as we say). ⭐️
@queserasera "it's another bad/bitter experience from you" wouldn't be a usual expression. Where we ended up is far more natural. 😊
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@Igirisujin I thought like that as well, but I didn't have the right to say whether it was natural or not since I'm not a native! :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@queserasera @Igirisujin
心では思っても、面と向かっては多分どれも(どの言い方も)言わないでしょうね。笑
The original Japanese phrase could be any of those you two mentioned.
I might say to the third party :
"I had a bitter experience with him/her"
or
"It's another bad/bitter experience from him/her."
***Bad connection today***
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?