Question
Aggiornato il
14 apr 2016
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Giapponese
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Tailandese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa although it was a serious accident, he was very lucky, insofar as he walked away with only minor cuts and bruises. ?
"Insofar as" here means "as long as", right? I cannot make sense of latter half of the sentence.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
insofar basically means, "to the extent that", or "since"
he was very lucky, since he walked away with only minor cuts and bruises
look it up in the Corpus of Contemporary American English (COCA) if you want to see a lot of example sentences
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)