Question
Aggiornato il
7 lug 2017
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con slay .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"She slays her makeup. Her eyeliner is always on point."
"You slayed that test, girl, with that 105%!"
"slay" is 'African American slang' and should be respected. If you are white and you say 'slay', African American people will think it is funny and will probably be annoyed.
Also, "on point" is 'African American slang' and means "perfect."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
Slay (as a transitive verb) means to kill or destroy in a violent way.
For example;
In one conflict a giant thought to slay him, but he was saved by Abishai, the brother of Joab.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)