Question
Aggiornato il
8 lug 2017
- Giapponese
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I was in Japan from 2010 to 2015. Now I'm in other country. How do I explain this in English?
For example:
I had been staying in Japan for 5 years.
Is it correct?
Please tell me also in other ways to explain "this experience(in japan)".
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Giapponese
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Actually I'm just confusing how to use past perfect and present perfect.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@nick007hn saying "been" makes it seem as if you're still living in Japan . And "had" is past tense. "ing" is an ending for an action being done at that moment. So instead of "staying" you'd say "stayed" I stayed in Japan for 5 years. Or instead of "confusing" you'd say "confused"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I had been living/staying in Japan for five years (before I came here).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?