Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
15 apr 2016
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa Those are your signature dishes ?
What do signature dishes mean?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
That is the dish of food that you make best
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Signatureものは、だれかだけは生み出すものなのです。だから、signature dishはだれかだけは炒める署名のご飯です。☺️
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@smary: I'm really sorry, I'll try explaining in English.
If something is "signature", it means that it is something only someone can make.
So a "signature dish" is a dish that only that chef makes.
Hope this helps 😊
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Someone's signature is how their identity is known. Do you sign signatures in Japan? I know you have 判子.
Anyway, in English a "signature [noun]" is something by which you are known, as a metaphor of the written signature.
So "those are your signature dishes" means dishes that you make particularly well. Dishes people would guess are made by you.
You will also hear "signature moves" of somebody in sports perhaps.
"Signature" is often used as a metaphor to represent something that is a unique aspect of somebody.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Oh maybe it's a compliment?
If so, I should given friend my thanks :P
There's no need to say sorry. Thank you so much :)♡
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Igirisujin: That's a perfect description, I was struggling to put it into words 😂
@smary: Did your friend say that something is your signature dish? If so, it's probably a compliment. It means that you cook that food a lot and you're very good at cooking it.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato