Question
Aggiornato il
9 lug 2017
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
Domande Francese (Francia)
Che cosa significa What does m'as petite puce mean ? ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Francese (Francia)
@hrasberr "ma petite puce" is literally "my little flea". Even though it can seem a bit strange, its a very kind work can be compare to "my sweetie" or "my little honey"...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@jeannouchat So if a girl was saying it to a boy how would it be phrased? I just want to make sure I get the statment right XD.
- Francese (Francia)
@hrasberr "ma puce" is a feminine noun so its usually reserved for a girl... Therefore calling a boy like this is a bit uncommon, it would more be
- or from a girl to a girl (in close friendship)
- or from a boy to a girl (in a relationship or close friendship)
Are you sure you want to use this expression ? He can understand it like if you were calling him "pussy" ahah.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@jeannouchat Haha, yeah it's for something I'm writing. And the set up is the girl saying it to the guy in a somewhat reading manner. Would she still be able to say "ma puce" To the guy even though he's a guy?
- Francese (Francia)
Sure she can if she is not to concerned about hurting his virility ^^ If you want you can send me the final sentence with the "ma puce" to correct.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@jeannouchat Haha, well she's doing it to tease him so I doubt hurting his confidence is high on her priority scale. thanks alot. this version was the only form I saw so I wanted to make sure there wasn't a masculine version I wasn't aware of. :) I think I should be able to swing it from here. but in the story I'm writing the girl will use French terms quite often. so you'll be hearing from me again XD.
- Francese (Francia)
@hrasberr then in this context it sounds pretty appropriate to me! Dont hesitate if you need any other help :-)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?