Question
Aggiornato il
16 apr 2016
- Giapponese Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa even better ?
How often we use and when
thank you
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
even better means the thing you are comparing it to is good, but what you are describing is very good. use as often as you want.
'the restaurant we went to last week was good, but the one we're going to tonight is even better!'
bob: 'i loved 'man of steel''
sue: 'me too but batman v superman was even better!'
so you are describing subject A positively, then saying that subject B is is superior, or even better. you would never say it without first describing something else positively.
examples if times you CAN NOT use it:
'i don't like chocolate but caramel is even better' (subject A was referred to negatively)
'i love caramel, it's even better' makes no sense unless directly before that you were discussing something else you or another person like to eat
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Even" 「更に」それとも「とても」です。
"Even better" is very common in English. :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
Watching a live version of the Beatles was even better than the purchased album.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?