Question
Aggiornato il
16 apr 2016
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Hindi
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It is first important to realize that a rise in the number of shopping centres can bring benefits to local dwellers. The operation of shopping centres, such as logistics and distribution, normally requires a large number of people, and this means that more employment opportunities can be created. Local residents can work at those shopping malls locally and raise their families, so they are less likely to suffer from unemployment issues. In contrast, the maintenance of public parks and sport facilities only needs a small number of technicians and securities, so those who live near a park or a sport centre cannot count on job opportunities from those kinds of facilities and they have to face fierce competition in the job market.
sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
It is first important to realize that a rise in the number of shopping centres can bring benefits to local dwellers. The operation of shopping {centers}, such as logistics and distribution, normally requires a large number of people, and this means that more employment opportunities can be created. Local residents can work at those shopping malls {locally < you can remove this word because you already made it clear that everything is local.} and raise their families, so they are less likely to suffer from unemployment issues. In contrast, the maintenance of public parks and sports facilities only needs a small number of technicians and {security detail}, so those who live near a park or a {sports < grammatically correct, as opposed to "Sport"} {centre < in the US, we write this as "center"} cannot count on job opportunities from those kinds of facilities and they have to face fierce competition in the job market.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
Also, we wouldn't normally say, "local dwellers". We would say, "local residents".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@redbirdk3737: How to say someone working as a bodyguard of a facility, is that"security"?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)