Question
Aggiornato il
17 apr 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Depressed, Brian puts his forehead on the table. sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
Poor Brian. You can also say "Depressed, Brian put his forehead on the table." No 's' on 'put'.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Kristin Thank you! No need add 's' even it's the present tense?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
In present tense, formally, you would say 'puts'. But casually you can say 'put' and the context would be the same.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Kristin Thank you! I appreciate it
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
I don't agree, actually, that put is used for present tense. "put" is for past tense only and "puts" is for present tense only. I've never heard of "put" as present tense.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Glias Thanks! So my sentence is right keeping 'puts'?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Giapponese
@Glias: Thank you very much! Hope I can help with your Japanese in return
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
Puts is present. Put is past. However, if you were to say 'put' without an 's', contextually, the person you are speaking to would understand what you are saying. If you are writing in present tense, use 'puts' because that is grammatically correct. Sorry I wasn't very clear.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Kristin Thank you for making time to answer! Arigato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
Sounds very literary, like something you'd read in a novel.
To say this in a more vernacular way, "Brian put his head down because he's depressed."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
Not sure if you wanted to sound literary or not, but FYI
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@dempedempe: thanks!