Question
Aggiornato il
10 lug 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mon, Jul 10th, 2017
It is very humid today.
Recently it continously rains and the air is so damp.
Korea has summer monsoon and the season is now.
I'm studying the final test in the library of my college.
This place is also damp but my feeling is good due to airconditioners.
Despite the rain, it is a scorcher outside but it is so cool in the library.
Muggy and baking all at once is the worst.
I'll study here after dark and then it will be less hot outside. sembra naturale?
It is a diary.
Risposte
Utente eliminato
10 lug 2017
Domanda in primo piano
Un po' strano
The sentence "It is very humid today." is very natural. Good job!
"Recently it continuously rains and the air is so damp" would sound more natural if you said "Recently it has rained continuously and the air is very damp."
"Korea has summer monsoon and the season is now." would sound more natural written as "It is the summer monsoon season in Korea right now."
"I'm studying the final test in the library of my college." would sound more natural written as "I'm studying for the final test in my college library."
"This place is also damp but my feeling is good due to air conditioners." Would sound a lot more natural written as "This place is also damp, but I feel okay due to air conditioning."
The sentence "Despite the rain, it is a scorcher outside but it is so cool in the library." would sound more natural written as 2 sentences instead of one. Consider rewriting it as "Despite the rain, it is a scorcher outside. It is a good thing that it is so cool in the library."
"I'll study here after dark and then it will be less hot outside." Is an okay sentence, but I could help make it sound more natural if I knew more about what you were trying to say.
Overall, any native English speaker would easily understand what you are trying to say! My suggestions are only to help it sound more natural.
Please ask for more help if you want it!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
Un po' strano
The sentence "It is very humid today." is very natural. Good job!
"Recently it continuously rains and the air is so damp" would sound more natural if you said "Recently it has rained continuously and the air is very damp."
"Korea has summer monsoon and the season is now." would sound more natural written as "It is the summer monsoon season in Korea right now."
"I'm studying the final test in the library of my college." would sound more natural written as "I'm studying for the final test in my college library."
"This place is also damp but my feeling is good due to air conditioners." Would sound a lot more natural written as "This place is also damp, but I feel okay due to air conditioning."
The sentence "Despite the rain, it is a scorcher outside but it is so cool in the library." would sound more natural written as 2 sentences instead of one. Consider rewriting it as "Despite the rain, it is a scorcher outside. It is a good thing that it is so cool in the library."
"I'll study here after dark and then it will be less hot outside." Is an okay sentence, but I could help make it sound more natural if I knew more about what you were trying to say.
Overall, any native English speaker would easily understand what you are trying to say! My suggestions are only to help it sound more natural.
Please ask for more help if you want it!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
Really thank you!
"Muggy and baking all at once is the worst"
Is this sentence okay?
And I hope you advise me about the sentence, "I'll study here after dark and then it will be less hot outside."
Utente eliminato
Un po' strano
@chicjin22 "Muggy and baking all at once is the worst."
This sentence makes sense, but English speakers might understand faster if you say "Weather that is muggy and baking at once is the worst."
Another option is "Weather that is both muggy and baking is the worst." But these options sound equally natural.
"I'll study here after dark and then it will be less hot outside."
If you are trying to say that you are studying after dark for the reason that it will be less hot outside, you can say "I'll study here after dark so it will be less hot outside."
Another option is "I'll study here after dark because it will be less hot then."
The original sentences do not sound that bad!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Coreano
It is a great help to me.
You are very kind.
I really apreciate your help!
Utente eliminato