Question
Aggiornato il
17 apr 2016
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Giapponese
Qual è la differenza tra 水が子供に飲まれました。 e 水は子供に飲まれました。 ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Utente eliminato
17 apr 2016
Domanda in primo piano
Ok, you know both mean "Water was drunk by the child." What's the difference?
The first one that uses が is the answer to a question "What is it that was drunk by the child?"
The second one to which the question should have been "Was water drunk by the child?"
Btw, note that both expressions are impossible in Japanese although they are both correct in grammar and serves your understanding of the difference in usage of が and は.
Normally they should be,
子供が飲んだものはなんですか。
水です。
and
(その)子供は水を飲みましたか。
はい。
You see here that in Japanese the passive sentences particularly which are followed by "by" aren't common.
You will see that Japanese is, even though seems to you difficult in grammar and stuff, fairly simple logically.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
Ok, you know both mean "Water was drunk by the child." What's the difference?
The first one that uses が is the answer to a question "What is it that was drunk by the child?"
The second one to which the question should have been "Was water drunk by the child?"
Btw, note that both expressions are impossible in Japanese although they are both correct in grammar and serves your understanding of the difference in usage of が and は.
Normally they should be,
子供が飲んだものはなんですか。
水です。
and
(その)子供は水を飲みましたか。
はい。
You see here that in Japanese the passive sentences particularly which are followed by "by" aren't common.
You will see that Japanese is, even though seems to you difficult in grammar and stuff, fairly simple logically.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@darkflamemaster That was beyond what I expected! Thanks. I was just having wa/ga confusion again. Appreciate the note about passive sentences in Japanese. I be sure not to write like that, hopefully. Thank you for your thorough explanation and example sentences.