Question
Aggiornato il
10 lug 2017
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
There is a verse in a Michael Jackson's song I can't understand the meaning of "trip":
"Why You Wanna Trip on Me"
What does it mean?
They say I'm different
They don't understand
But there's a bigger problem
That's much more in demand
You got world hunger
Not enough to eat
So there's really no time
To be tripping on me
You got school teachers
Who don't wanna teach
You got grown people
Who can't write or read
You got strange diseases
Ah but there's no cure
You got many doctors
That aren't so sure
So tell me
Why you wanna trip on me? [x2]
Stop tripping
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
That statement basically means that you shouldn't worry or be bothered by thought of him
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I think it's a bit open to interpretation.
Obviously he's saying "why are you obsessing over me instead of these more important issues?"
I'd guess he uses the phrase "trip on me" in the same way that one would trip on a drug.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I interpret it as:
♢ Why are you bothering me?
♢ Why are you tripping on me and not going ahead to much more important things?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?