Question
Aggiornato il
22 gen 2015
- Norvegese (Bokmal)
-
Indonesiano
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Indonesiano
Qual è la differenza tra negara e negeri ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Indonesiano
"Negara" is different from "Negeri", just so you know. Negara means country, while negeri is like "the land", though it's not entirely like that.
"Indonesia is a country full of local cultures." -> The "country" here means "negara".
"Indonesia is a land of cultures." -> The "land" here is "negeri".
While in this sentence:
"Apa yang membuat kamu ingin belajar di luar negeri?", there's a fixed phrase, "luar negeri", which is quite different in meaning if you translate each word instead of the whole phrase. "Luar negeri" means "overseas", making "negeri" itself a different meaning, but there's still a faint idea of "land". If separately translated, "luar negeri" means "outside the land", barely similar to "overseas".
And it also applies to the phrase, "dalam negeri", meaning domestic". If separately translated, it will become "inside the land".
Another example:
"In the 2nd century, China was known as The Land of Three Kingdoms — Shu, Wu, and Wei, storied kingdoms in their era." with "The Land of Three Kingdoms" meaning "Negeri Tiga Kerajaan".
Negeri and Negara have never been the same in meaning, while somewhat close to each other.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Indonesiano
often negara is used in formal sentences like "negara Indonesia", "negara Amerika"
and its for official and real countries.
and negeri is often used for folklore or old stories like
"negeri angin", "negeri awan", "negeri 1000 bintang"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese Quasi esperto
- Indonesiano
you can say it negri too instead negeri (formal). But for writing you should write negeri.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?