Question
Aggiornato il
11 lug 2017
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con go out or went out .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
- Portoghese (Brasile) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Go out
1. I want to go out
2. My friends and i will go out later
3. All i want to do is go out and have fun
Went out
1. I went out last Saturday
2. I went out with Dave before
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@anahyxrose thank you, one question, go out could be use in something like travel or anything like that?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@douglaslfanucchi Well depends like if u travel u can say "Im going to fly out to Thailand or Hawaii" usually when it has to do with travel people say "fly out" instead of "go out"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Rumeno
You use "went" for the past and "go" for the present and the infinitive.
"I don't want to go out." < go out = leave the house
"But we went out yesterday!" < went out = hung out with someone, in the past
"He is too good to go out in this round." < go out = be eliminated from a contest
"There was a power failure and the lights went out." < went out = stopped working, in the past
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Can I please go out with my friends to the park?
Yesterday,I went out with my family to the Zoo.
Go out is now while went out was past
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?