Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
18 apr 2016
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa I'm trying to go over Christmas ?
What does "go over" mean?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In this context "go over" usually means "think something through".
So it could be reviewing last Christmas or planning next Christmas.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Thank you so much :)♡
Oh the sentence is future tense, but it could be past tense?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Trying to go over Christmas" would be present tense because I'm doing it now.
But the events you are going over could be from any time.
Are you sure it was "go over" rather than "get over"? It could be either.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I’ll have a stab at “go over” first. :)
例文です。
“Let’s go over the plan.”
Let’s consider the plan. Let’s talk about the plan. Let’s discuss the plan. Let’s look at the plan. Let’s examine the plan. Let’s think about the plan. Let’s review the plan.
“Let’s go over the plan in detail.”
Let’s consider the details of the plan. Let’s talk about every step of the plan. Let’s discuss the plan line-by-line. Let’s examine the plan closely. Let’s think about what the plan means. Let’s review all aspects of the plan
“Let’s go over the events of last Saturday.”
Let’s consider what happened. Let’s talk about what happened. Let’s discuss what happened. Let’s look at what happened. Let’s examine what happened. Let’s think about what happened. Let’s review what happened.
Please let me know if that explains “go over” for you.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Do you understand the tense now? Shall I explain that?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
OK. Now you understand the verb phrase "go over", the whole sentence is the present tense.
"I'm trying to go over Christmas."
I am trying (now) to go over (something) (now).
So you can try to go over what happened yesterday, or try to go over plans for tomorrow. But you are trying to do it now.
Let me know if it's still difficult.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Thank you so much :)♡
Then, may I ask you distinguish the tense the words of "yesterday""now" or "tomorrow" or something like this?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Nouns have no tense.
Tense is only in verbs and verb phrases.
"Tomorrow I will talk about yesterday." = future (will talk)
"Yesterday I talked about tomorrow." = past (talked)
Is that OK?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato