Question
Aggiornato il
19 apr 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra "colloquial" e "verbal" ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Colloquial" means a casual way of saying something. Something like ~さす instead of ~させる in Japanese.
"Verbal" just means "spoken". Verbal consent is consent given by speaking, verbal agreement are spoken agreements, etc.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Formal: "I haven't done anything."
Colloquial: "I ain't done nothing."
Formal: "Could you stop that, please?"
Colloquial: "You want to stop that?"
In a sentence: The preceding sentences were comparisons between colloquial and formal ways of saying things. (Ironically, "colloquial" is a pretty formal word)
"They made an arrangement, but it was only verbal, so there was no way to prove that it had been made when he violated it."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?