Question
Aggiornato il
13 lug 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Lift"has so many meanings,it always makes me confused, how to use it exactly ? Can you teach me some tips?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Lift in the USA can mean to raise upward > He lifted the tray above us.
Lift on the UK can mean elevator> He took the lift to the thirf floor.
I think the general meaning in the USA is to raise something up.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The word lift is tied to the idea of moving up.
I lifted the heavy object.
He lifted my spirits. ( made me feel better. If you are sad you can be said to be down)
The lift (another way to say elevator) took us up to the 5th floor.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Spagnolo (Spagna) Quasi esperto
You just have to guess what the speaker is trying to say.
Definitions:
- raise to a higher position/level
- move (one's eyes or face) to face upward and look at someone or something
- increase the volume or pitch of one's voice
- (of a cloud, fog, etc) move upward or away
- to perform cosmetic surgery to reduce sagging (usually in the face and breasts)
- to take somebody to a different place
- to remove something
E.g: "I'm lifting your punishment."
- encourage
E.g: "His spirits have been lifted, thanks to you."
- to steal
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Spagnolo (Spagna) Quasi esperto