Question
Aggiornato il
13 lug 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra predict e forecast ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Mostly the same. I only see forecast used for weather in day to day use. For other things, predict is more natural.
forecast can be used as noun and verb:
The weather forecast
To forecast the weather
predict is only a verb
prediction is its noun
To predict the future
A prediction for the future
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese