Question
Aggiornato il
20 apr 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con second to none .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's another way of saying "you're number one", or "you're the best". Being second to none means you are the top of the class no matter what or who you are compared to.
Ben and Jerry's Ice cream is second to none. (It's the best, there's no better.)
That school is second to none. (That's the best school there is. You can't attend a better school )
Her beauty is second to none. ( She's the most beautiful girl I've ever seen. There's no one who's more beautiful than she is. )
His wit is second to none. ( He's the most witty person I've ever met. There's no one more witty. )
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"My mothers cooking is second to none" meaning - my mothers cooking is the best.
"Her singing was second to none" meaning - no one could sing better than her.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?