Question
Aggiornato il
14 lug 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra expansion e spreading ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
補足があればここに書きましょう。ここに質問文を別の言語で書いても構いません。
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Depends on the context, but...
You "spread" butter on toast.
When you blow air into a balloon, it "expands."
You can say, "A disease is spreading among people."
I think you can say "The rapid expansion of a disease."
You can say "The expansion of an empire across the globe"
Generally:
"Spreading" is in 2D.
"Expansion" is 3D, but can sometimes be used for 2D things.
Bonus: "Extend" is in 1D, like a line
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Expansion is a noun (名詞) and spreading is a verb (動詞). Expand is a verb (動詞). Usually, spreading is used when something is being passed from one place to many others, like "She's spreading a secret throughout the neighborhood." When something expands, it means something is increasing or getting bigger. "I'm expanding my knowledge."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)