Question
Aggiornato il
14 lug 2017
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domande Coreano
How do you know when ㅐ should be used in place of ㅔ and vice versa? I know they're both supposed to be (ae), but I've been told to use ㅔ for ae and ㅐ for ee sounding words.
If this question is a bit confusing 미안해 나 친구
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Actually, they sound the same. All you have to do is to memorize the words, there is no rule.
Ex: 안녕하세요
학생
In these two cases we pronounce 'se'.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Technically ㅐ= ae ㅔ= eh, but when pronouncing a word they sound so alike that no one really can tell the difference. For example 게 means crab but 개 means dog. They sound the same so you have to rely on context clues to figure out which one it is. If you're talking about spelling, it's basically a guessing game if you don't know how it's spelled to begin with, like when spelling seem or seam in English. When you don't know how the word is spelled you kind of try your best. Just like in English, Korean people misspell things too.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Utente eliminato
When speaking out ㅐ, open your mouth wider
애 is like ae which is pronounced by opening your mouth while your tongue is low.
에 is like eh which is pronounced with your mouth less opened and with your tongue more to the front of your mouth.
ㅐ & ㅔ
ㅐ = æ (phonetic symbol)
e.g.
a as in bad, bat or cat.
romanization: ae
e.g.
개(dog) -> kae
대구(the city) -> Daegu
ㅔ = e (phonetic symbol)
e.g.
e as in bed, bet or red.
romanization: e
e.g.
게(crab) -> Ge
메기(catfish) -> Megi
에 is "eh" like the short "e" in bed or get. It's used in words like 인터넷 to mimic the English "net" sound..because they're pretty much the same!
애 is closer to the short "a" in cat, but sounds kind of like "ae" or "ay" depending on the word. You have to open your mouth wider than normal to make this sound, as it comes from the back of your throat. Remembering that it is used as a substitute for the English short "a" in words like 팬 (fan) and 스탠포드 (Stanford) helps me pronounce the vowel more accurately.
There are no rules for the use of ㅐ or ㅔ. One must memorize the spelling of these words, since they may sound the same.
ㅐ:
개 "dog"
애기 "baby"
내 "my"
새 "birds; new"
애인 "lover"
공부한대요 They say he is studying.
그래, 갈래 Yeah, I will go.
먹을래요 I'll eat / I wanna (try to) eat.
ㅔ:
게 "crab"
세계 "world"
네 "yes," "your", "four"
세 (명) "three (persons)"
-에게 "to (a person)"
갈 데 "a place to go"
공부하는데 (전화가 왔다) As I was studying (the phone rang).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)