Question
Aggiornato il
14 lug 2017
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Arabo
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Tedesco
Domande Russo
If i use the verb хотеть the noun always has to be in genitive? can it be acusative in some cases?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Russo
It can, when you conjugate the verb. For example... Я хочу эту машину. I want this car. It is accusative.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Russo
@Itsmehoohoo
я хочу воды
here it is genitive)
In the Russian accusative case almost always coincides with the genitive case. Gradually the norms of the Russian language have changed, and the genitive case (due to its already mentioned similarity) was painless replaced by accusative one. Strictly speaking, there is no rule that establishes the accusative case after the transitive verbs. Everything depends on the context and intonation. The genitive case is a legacy, a relic of past centuries, and its use in our case gives an old-fashioned speech, it's a wonderful way to express yourself more pretentiously.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Russo
- Ucraino
@Itsmehoohoo Word "вады" or "ваду" - What is this word in English?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
Do you use genitive when the object is determined?
я хочу газированной воды/ газированную воду
??
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
Я хочу воду = I want water (not milk, juice etc)
Я хочу воды = I want some water (a glass of, a cup of etc )
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?