Question
Aggiornato il
21 apr 2016
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra other than e apart from ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Gallese Quasi esperto
"Apart from" can be used to mean "other than". In that case, they both just mean "besides" or "except for".
You will also see "to be apart from", which means to be away from somebody.
"I like all fruit apart from apples" is the same as "I like all fruit other than apples", which is the same as "I like all fruit except for apples."
But, you could say "I am sad when I am apart from my family", but not "I am sad when I am other than my family."
"I am other than them" can mean "I am different from them". This usage is rare.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
So, "I like all fruit apart from apples" means "I don't like apples", am i right? BTW, i am still frustrated about one thing. if i want to express "i don't like orange as well", can I say "I don't like orange apart from apple"?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Gallese Quasi esperto
@jewel1002 That's right, it means "I don't like apples (but I like all other fruit)".
You can't say "I don't like oranges apart from apples" (you have to use plurals here), because apples are not oranges. :) The first noun, which the second noun is "apart from", has to be a group the second noun belongs to - does that make sense?
So:
"I like all fruit apart from oranges and apples." (yes, you can list more than one thing.)
"I like all animals apart from dogs, cats and mice." (dogs, cats and mice are all animals - you are distinguishing them from the rest of the group "animals").
But you can't say:
"I like all oranges apart from apples." (because apples are not oranges.)
"I like all cars apart from boats." (because boats are not cars.)
Does that make sense? :)
BTW, you can definitely say, "I don't like oranges *as well as* apples." That works the way you want.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?