Question
Aggiornato il
15 lug 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra It is needed to help e It needs to be helped ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
They essentially mean the same thing. Just used in different ways.
For example: If you are sick, medication "is needed to help" you get better.
As for the other;
That dog is sick, "it needs to be helped".
When we say something needs to be helped. It is said about something that does not have any help.
Does that make sense to you?
Feel free to keep asking.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@EJ_Stringbean Basically I'm wondering what the difference is between "be needed to do" and "need to be done" I still don't know despite your nice explanation..
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@jjeonkim Okay. Thats simple.
Something that is needed to do can be done at anytime.
Something that needs to be done, needs to be done soon.
It can be difficult as they have very similar meaning.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@EJ_Stringbean So you mean, if someone or something needs to be done, it would have trouble in a bad situation soon? and be needed to do is used in more general situations. Did I get your explanation clearly?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Coreano
@EJ_Stringbean hehe Thank you for your patient and kind explanation. It helps a lot^^ Have a nice rest of Saturday :)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@jjeonkim No problem, glad to help. English is one of those strange languages. You too 😊
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?