Question
Aggiornato il
15 lug 2017
- Italiano
- Arabo Quasi esperto
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa as smoothly manufactured as ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Italiano
- Arabo Quasi esperto
Here's the situation
"he'd already established his false identity with his neighbors, the local Dunkin' Donuts and Wegman's, his persona as smoothly manufactured as the corporate brands with their bright logos, plastic key tags, and rewards programs."
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Rosari223 Ah. I understand.
It means that it is done well, to a high quality.
For your situation it means his persona is well made so no one will suspect it is not his true identity.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
- Arabo Quasi esperto
I see. What about " the corporate brands with their bright logos, plastic key tags, and rewards programs." What does it mean?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
That is a simile. The words 'as' or 'like' are used to compare two things.
So in that situation, they are comaring his well made persona to the well made tags that businesses have. Meaning it is of high quality.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?