Question
Aggiornato il
15 lug 2017
- Olandese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Russo
-
Africano
-
Polacco
Domande Indonesiano
Che cosa significa sebuah ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Indonesiano
- Olandese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Indonesiano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Sebuah = A/An...
Example:
-Sebuah Apel = An apple
-Sebuah Tas = A bag
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Indonesiano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
And no, we don't use sebuah for people. For people, it's not Sebuah. Instead, we use Seorang.
Example:
-Seorang Wanita = A woman
-Seorang Pria = A man
Hope this helps ^.^
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
thanks haha but you can use sebuah for everything except people? because you have also seekor and other things that mean a/an
- Indonesiano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@rogier I believe that you can't say it for people. Yes, we also have seekor(usually for animals, such as dogs, cats, rats, fish, etc). Also note that "ekor" in "seekor" means tail.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Indonesiano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Indonesiano
@rogier some list to help
seorang / seseorang = for person
seekor = for animal
sebatang = for tree or plant
sekuntum / setangkai = for flower
sepasang = a pair
selembar = for paper
seutas = for rope or thread
sebuah = for anything else
please take note that those are all Indonesian equivalent of English article "a / an"
with that being said, they are all used to describe a single noun.
perhaps you'll encounter some others that I neglect to mention. feel free to ask again when you do.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Indonesiano Quasi esperto
- Indonesiano
sebuah is 'a' or 'an'. ex: sebuah buku = a book
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Indonesiano
sebuah means like you say "a" in english
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Indonesiano
it means " one of " or just like " an " or " a " in english
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Finlandese
Are those somehow same as chinese/japanese/korean classifiers?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?