Question
Aggiornato il
15 lug 2017
- Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa TO LURE SOMEBODY TO DEATH ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A 'lure' is used to attract fish. 'To lure somebody' means to lead them somewhere without them knowing it. To lure somebody to death means to trick into a deadly trap.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
many thanks for your answer. I hear this phrase about a girl that "lured her ex boyfriend to death". I wasn't sure about the verb to lure. thanks again.