Question
Aggiornato il
22 apr 2016
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa make a statement ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
To say something directly. Or just saying something in general
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@OrangeSodaCat I read a sentence which was '' I don't like watches that make a statement''. What does it mean?
Thanks for helping me.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It can also mean something like..showing something without actually saying it?
In the case of a watch, it would mean that it's a watch that people wear to get noticed (I think it's easy to understand it like this, but if you need more please ask!)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Eduardoakaedu Hello!
“Make a statement” is a common phrase in English that is referring to “grabbing someones attention”
Examples:
She was really making a statement when she wore that red dress to the party.
He really made a statement when he refused the president’s handshake.
They really made a statement when they went over and beyond in cleaning my house.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?