Question
Aggiornato il
22 apr 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra quality e caliber ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Between quality and caliber, quality is definitely more commonly and widely used. We can use quality with many adjectives: low, medium, high, terrible, fantastic, impeccable, excellent, atrocious, sub-par, etc.
Examples:
"This is a high quality textbook."
"The quality of this paper is absolutely terrible; the ink bleeds right through, and it tears easily."
"If you hire programmers of sub-par quality, you'll end up with a product that is barely functional and full of bugs."
As for caliber, I most frequently see it used with positive-sounding adjectives like "excellent" or "highest." The only negative-sounding adjective I often hear with caliber is "low," but because "low caliber" is also a common phrase when talking about guns, I think people tend to use "low quality" more often to avoid any chance of confusion (especially when describing the quality of guns!)
Examples:
"The festival hired musicians of the highest caliber from all around the country."
"Her writing is of excellent caliber."
"I was impressed by the high caliber of their craftsmanship."
Hopefully that makes sense. Please let me know if anything is unclear!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
WOW! Your explanation is great!!! Very detailed and interesting!! Thank you!!!