Question
Aggiornato il
23 apr 2016
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
None of them is coming to your party tonight.
or
None of them are coming to your party tonight. sembra naturale?
Which one is correct?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
Naturale
None is always singular. Don't get confused with none and them being together in a phrase
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
Naturale
So the correct answer is the first one.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@ParisJ Those sentences are still confusing, have a look at this site: http://www.onlinegrammar.com.au/top-10-grammar-...
Thanks for helping me.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
Naturale
Actually, "none" can be associated with both plural and singular. The difference is that if you're using "none" to refer to "not one" "no one" "no part" then it is singular (is/was) but if you're using "none" to refer to "nothing" "not any" then it can be used as a plural.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
Naturale
So it depends on how you use it
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@ParisJ Ok, I think I understand now, but to make sure, could you tell me only a sentence, a common one using ''none + are?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Non naturale
Grammatically the second one is correct but it sounds odd. "they are not coming" sounds more natural.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?