Question
Aggiornato il
17 lug 2017
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra sleep e asleep ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Sleep is something which you would say in; I'm going to sleep now, or, I don't want to go sleep. However, you would say asleep when something / someone is sleeping.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"Asleep" is an adjective. For example:
Don't make a loud noise. The baby is asleep.
"Sleep" can be a noun or a verb. For example:
I often lie away at night. Sleep doesn't come easily to me. (noun)
I was in such a deep sleep last night I didn't even feel the earthquake. (noun)
I sleep deeply, but I never remember my dreams. (verb)
I'm so tired! All I want to do is sleep! (verb)
Also, "go to sleep" is a verb phrase. For example:
- Are you asleep yet?
- No, but if you shut up I can go to sleep.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?