Question
Aggiornato il
18 lug 2017
- Russo
-
Bosniaco
-
Croato
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra when I talk e when I say ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Arabo Quasi esperto
- Francese (Francia)
when = когда
when I talk = Когда я говорю
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They are pretty much the same , but say is a bit more formal. 'We talked till mid afternoon ' , 'She didn't listen to what I said' . *Say* can also be used as a question , 'Say 12am at the clock tower ?' or 'What do you Say?'.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@Nitura thx a lot! So can I write in the text: "When I say about country I mean..." or better "When I talk about country I mean..." I don't understand the difference here
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Ksankaa Ah ok , you'd go 'When I talk about the country I mean ' ^^ Talk would be better here :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?