Question
Aggiornato il
18 lug 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I'm not as asshole as you think I am e I'm not as much of asshole as you think I am ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
- Indonesiano Quasi esperto
The first one is grammatically incorrect.
"I'm not as much of *an* asshole as you think I am"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
Agree with Rachel, the word 'asshole' is not an adjective or adverb, so the first one is incorrect.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
As @rachel_wu says, your first sentence is grammatically incorrect. You can fix it by saying, "I'm not the asshole you think I am."
This means you are not an ass. Your second sentence (with the "an" correction) means you are still a little bit of an ass, just not as much as someone is claiming.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?