Question
Aggiornato il
25 gen 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I burned myself. e I got burned myself. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The former is formal; while the latter (the second phrase) is informal because of "got". The latter phrase is redundant with its use of "got" and "burned".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I got burned myself, might be a slang usage of the term "burned" though. If so, it means to get ripped off or "played". Ex. I bought a new DVD player off some guy for $10, but as I turns out I got burnt ( past tense form of the term burned ) because it didn't work. If this is the case, then that's the difference... The first refers to being burned by something hot, and the second being a slang term expressing to someone that they had been robbed as well. If it's not a slang usage, then the second sentence doesn't make sense... As was expressed by the anonymous users reply above.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
*as it turns out ( typo in my above example ). Sorry
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I don't want to put words in their mouth but I think anonimous meant that using both got and burned in the same sentence was redundant.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you very much guys!
But actually I'm still confused.
When I want to say "やけどしちゃった" in English, what should I say?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
That would be "I burned myself."
You could also say "I got burned" but in this case using both got and myself doesn't sound natural. This also implies or gives the other person the idea that someone else burned you.
Your English is very good by the way! がんばって!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
I understand.
Thank you for the quick response, silent spectre!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Oh ok, sorry it's been a long day and I'm very tired lol. Yes, I see what he was saying. So, やけどしちゃった means burned... And you can say I burned myself ( ex. Frank, I just burned myself ). Maybe Frank also burned himself, and so he replies to me... "You too?"..... " I just burnt myself also!"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you for your funny reply when you're very tired, supermantime11!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)