Question
Aggiornato il
18 lug 2017
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Which one sounds more natural: I asked something of her or I asked something to her?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
they mean different things, but "I asked something of her" sounds more natural.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Depende. Se voce quer perguntar algo DELA - I asked something of her.
Se voce quer perguntar algo PARA ela - I asked something to her.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"I asked something to her" is more natural. When you say "I asked something of her" it is like you are asking to borrow something from her, instead of asking her a question.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"I asked something of her" means that you are asking her to do something for you. "I asked something to her" means that you asked her a question, but it would better be said as "I asked her something."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@lferreira soube por um nativo que ask sth to her está errado. Tô tirando essa dúvida porque eu pensava como você. Vai saber..
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Portoghese (Brasile)