Question
Aggiornato il
25 gen 2015
- Tedesco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Vietnamita
Domande Vietnamita
Câu này có nghĩa gì: "Đi ăn với chụy của Dũng"?
"Chuỵ" có nghĩa "chị" không? Em tìm trên mạng nhưng không hiểu được
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Vietnamita
Where did you see this sentence?
"Chuỵ" is not a proper word, I think.
If it belongs to a dialect, I'll guess the same thing like what you wrote -> "chị"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
- Vietnamita
Yeah, young people use a lot of slang now. I have to say that it's not a good way to learn Vietnamese. You should study proper Vietnamese language first because many slang terms of young guys are offensive.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
Well, I stayed in Vietnam for a year and got the basics. Now I don't learn actively any more. I usually chat with my friends in Vietnamese and just started to learn English as a Vietnamese with Doulingo (Vietnamese for English speakers is not available yet). But I think most Vietnamese will forgive me due to being a foreigner and trying to learn the language :D
- Vietnamita
Well, basically I think you should use proper language to older generations because they cannot understand slang terms of younger generation.
Although my English is not great, if you need more people to pratice the language, you can chat with me too. My LINE account is in my profile.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Vietnamita
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
I asked my cousin in VN and it is a slang for "chị". I personally don't think there's anything wrong with knowing slangs. The more stuff you know, the better :) Not to mention colloquial words are part of the language and culture
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
"Chuỵ" means "chị", which is used by teenagers. It's informal way. You should not talk like that with older people.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?